Home  •  About Us  •  Current Members  •  Join  •  Calendar  •  Students Programs  •  Find a Teacher
Event Results

50th Annual Bay State Contest, Piano Division

Date: May 13, 2018
Location: Boston Conservatory at Berklee, 8 The Fenway, Boston, MA 02215

Piano 6/7A (6 years - 7 years)



Contestant #4: Ayla Lam  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
P.E. Bach
  Solfeggietto (Prestissimo) Baroque
R. Gliere
  Prelude Opus. 43, No. 1 in D flat major, Moderato Contemporary
Contestant #3: Serena Lai  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Valerie Henkin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata No.16 in C Major, K. 545 Classical Period
  - 1 mov.,Allegro
Sergey Prokofiev
  A Little Story, Op.65 No.3 Contemporary p
Contestant #7: Sophia Popescu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
I. Kirnberger
  Prelude , E minor Baroque
S. Maikopar
  Toccatina, C major Contemporary
Contestant #2: Sarah Zhang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Camille Saint-Saens
  The swan, Andante Romantic
W. A. Palmer
  Toccata in G minor, Allegro Contemporary
Contestant #5: Forest Yan  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Hongjuan Zhou)
Viktor Kosenko
  Waltz Modern period
Beethoven
  German Dance in G Major, WoO 42, No. 6 Classical Period
Contestant #1: Liana Tolu  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Victoria Razumovlearn)
Diana Goolkasian Rahbee
  Frolik, Op. 107, no.7 Contemporary
Anton Diabelli
  Sonatina, Op. 151, no. 1, Scherzo Classical
Mike Spinger
  Foggy Day Blues Contemporary
Khachaturian
  Ivan's song from The Adventures of Ivan Contemporary
Contestant #6: Alan Li  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Lydia Reed-Guertin)
Ludwig Van Beethoven
  Sonatina in F Major Classical
  - Allegro assai
Friedrich Burgmuller
  Tarantella, Op. 100 No. 20 Romantic


Piano 6/7B (6 years - 7 years)



Contestant #6: Alice Zhu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Ziyue Ma)
J.Haydn
  Sonata in D, Hob:xvi#4 Classical-1st Allegro
William Gillock
  Flamenco, c minor Contemporary
Contestant #1: Sophia Fan  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Haydn
  Sonata, C Major #10 Finale Presto Classical
  - 3 movement
Slonimsky
  Thumbelina contemporary
Contestant #7: Haotian Zheng  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Yu Wang)
Eric Thiman
  Flood Time, C major modern
Sommeraften (Summer evening)
  Lyric Pieces (7) for piano, Book 10, Op. 71 Romantic
Contestant #4: Renee Lai  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonatina in G major, 2nd movement "Romanze", Andante moderato Classical
H. Lichner
  On the meadow in G major Opus 92 No. 5, Moderato Romantic
Contestant #3: Selena Ge  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Rachel Wu)
J.L.Krebs
  Prelude on "Jesus , My joy", KWV502 Baroque
Dmitri Kabalevsky
  Easy Variations on Folk Themes, Op.51 No.4 Mordern
Contestant #5: Arwen Sun  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Hongjuan Zhou)
Heitor Villa-Lobos
  Lullaby Modern period
Henry Purcell
  Hornpipe Baroque period


Piano 8A (8 years)



Contestant #10: Grace Chen  — 1st Place
(Teacher: HuiMin Wang)
Franz Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in D major, Hob. XVI:37 Classical
  - Allegro con brio
Claude Debussy
  Golliwog's Cake Walk from Children's Corner Impressionistic
Contestant #4: Eunha Basu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
A. Gutmann
  Nocturne in Ab major op.8 no.1 Romantic
J.S. Bach
  Three Parts Invention in B minor, No. 15 Baroque
N. Stetsiun
  Impromptu in A minor contemporary
Contestant #3: Emma Yang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
M. Bober
  Once Upon a Memory Modern
ED. Poldini
  Music Box Romantic
Contestant #5: Shiho Sakurai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Hisako Hiratsuka)
Johann Adolph Hasse
  Theme-variations Classical Period
Takekuni Hirayoshi
  A Lonely Waltz, G-Minor Modern
Contestant #6: Adam Ge  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Rachel Wu)
J.L.Krebs
  Allegro 1st movement from Sonata No.2 in G, KWV833 Baroque
Ignacy Jan Paderewski
  Impromptu in F major Romantic


Piano 8B (8 years)



Contestant #2: Hanna Suzuki  — 1st Place
(Teacher: John Stapp)
Friedrich Kuhlau
  Sonatina in C Major, Op. 55, No. 3 Classical/Romantic
  - I. Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Invention No. 13 in A Minor, BWV 784 Baroque
Contestant #3: Mia Li  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Rachel Wu)
Henry Purcell
  Prelude 1st movement from Suite No.5 , in C, Z.666 Baroque
Francis Poulenc
  Villageoises Mordern
Contestant #10: Serena Gao  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in G Major HOB:XVI/8 II. Adagio Classical
Sergei Bortkiewicz
  Etude d'Oiseaux, op.4 no.2 contemporary
Contestant #1: Katherine Chen  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Eleanor McLaughlin)
Frederic Chopin
  Mazurka in E minor, Opus 17, #2 Romantic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata in G major, K, 283 Classical
  - II. Andante
Contestant #7: Luca Zhu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yelena Zadova)
Tchaikovsky
  April, op.37 Romantic
M. Moszkowski
  Tarantella , op.77#6 Contemporary


Piano 9A (9 years)



Contestant #4: Claire Tong  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Gillock
  Moonlight Mood, Valse Etude in Romantic Style Contemporary
Chopin
  Etude in G flat major, Op. 10 No. 5 Romantic
Contestant #9: Clara Lin  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Spendiarov
  Berceuse, A flat Major Romantic
Copland
  Jazzy contemporary
Contestant #8: Sharon Li  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Norman Chan)
Franz Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in F Major, Hob. XVI, No. 23 Classical
  - I. Moderato
Frederic Chopin
  Nouvelles Etudes No. 1 in F Minor Romantic
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Sinfonia No. 3 in D Major, BWV 789 Baroque
Contestant #1: Ella Li  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Veda Kogan)
Mozart
  Fantasy, in D Minor Classical
Liszt
  Etude #4, op.1 D Minor Romantic
Contestant #7: Robert Tao  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Leah Frenkel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata in A major, K331 Classical
  - Third Movement
Felix Mendelssohn
  Song Without Words, #25 Romantic


Piano 9B (9 years)



Contestant #2: Laetitia Ji  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Gillock
  Moonlight Mood, Valse Etude in Romantic Style Contemporary
Chopin
  3 Ecossaises, Op. 72 Romantic
Contestant #4: Norman Lu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
G. Gershwin
  Prelude I in B flat major, Allegro ben rimato desiso Contemporary
F. Chopin
  Fantasie-impromptu Opus 66 in C sharp minor Romantic
Contestant #7: Jasmine Wang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Tchaikovsky
  Nocturne, op.19#4 C# minor romantic
Haydn
  Sonata F major 1st mvt, Hob.23 Classical
  - Allegro moderato
Contestant #1: Lily Xing  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Yu Wang)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
  June: Barcarolle, G minor, Op. 37b No 6 Romantic
He Luting
  Cowherd's Flute, C major contemporary
Contestant #5: Isabella Lai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
S. Prokofiev
  Romeo and Juliet IX: The girl with the lilies contemporary
F.Chopin
  Mazurka in Db Major op.30 no.3 Romantic
M.Martinez
  Sonata in E major I. Allegero classical


Piano 9C (9 years)



Contestant #3: Anna Li  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Marianna Rashkovetsky)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Sonata in C major, K.330/300h Classical
  - Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert
  Impromptu in E flat major, Op. 90 No. 2 Romantic
Contestant #5: Eric Feng  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
A. Gutmann
  Nocturne in Ab major op.8 no.1 Romantic
Ligeti
  Musica ricercata III. Allegro con spirito contemporary
S.Bortkiewicz
  "Butterfly" op.30 no.9 contemporary
Contestant #8: Emma Liu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Lina Yen)
Hadyn
  Sonata in D, HobXVI:4 Classical
Mendelssohn
  Venetian Boat Song No.1, Op.19 No.6 Romantic
Waxman
  Grasshopper on the Go Contemporary
Contestant #4: Claire Jiang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
N. Rimsky-Korsakov
  Song of India Contemporary
Carl Kolling
  Flying leaves Opus 147, No. 2, Allegro molto contemporary


Piano 10A (10 years)



Contestant #7: Julia Zhou  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Ronald Kmiec)
J.S. Bach
  Corrente (from Partita No. 1) Baroque
Chopin
  Nocturne in D-Flat, Op. 27, No. 2 Romantic
Contestant #9: Bruno Kim  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Mozart
  Fantasy in D minor, K397 Classical
Chopin
  Nocturne in C sharp minor, No. 20 Romantic
Contestant #4: Anna Yang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
D. Scarlatti
  Sonata in G major Baroque
P. Tchaikovsky
  Autumn Song from The Seasons, Op. 37 Romantic
J. S. Bach
  Gigue from Partita in Bb Major Baroque
Contestant #2: Ernst Lai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Valerie Henkin)
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in C Major, Hob:XVI:35 Classical Period
  - 1 mov.,Allegro con brio
Frederic Chopin
  Fantasie- Impromptu in C Sharp Minor, op.66 Romantic period
Contestant #5: William Wang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
F.Chopin
  Polonaise in G# minor op.posth Romantic
J.S.Bach
  Toccata in G major:, BWV 916 Baroque
Contestant #8: Samantha Wang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
J.S.Bach
  Prelude No.6, D minor BWV 875 Baroque
Claude Debussy
  Arabesque No. 1 Contemporary
Contestant #11: Emily Zhou  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
J.S.Bach
  French suite in E major no.6 :Allemande Baroque
W.A.Mozart
  Sonata in B flat major K333 Classical
  - I Allegro


Piano 10B (10 years)



Contestant #10: Emily Ma  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Vivian Tsang)
Claude Debussy
  Arabesque No. 1 Impressionistic
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in B Minor, Hob. XVI: 32 Classical
  - I. Allegro moderato
Contestant #4: David Xiong  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Ronald Kmiec)
Chopin
  Nocturne, Op. 32, No. 1 Romantic
Poulenc
  Toccata 20th Century
Contestant #9: Hallie Lai  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
D. Scarlatti
  Sonata in B minor, Allergo Baroque
F. Chopin
  Polonaise (Postumous) in G sharp minor, Moderato Romantic
Contestant #2: Bingye Ren  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Rita Mikulinsky)
Tchaikovsky
  Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 No. 4 Romantic
Mozart
  Sonata No.9 , 1st movement , D major, K. 311 Classical
Contestant #6: Charles Molten  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Mila Filatova)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata No. 20 in G Major, Op.49, No.2 Classical
  - Allegro, ma non troppo
George Gershwin
  Prelude No. 1, B Flat Major Contemporary


Piano 10C (10 years)



Contestant #9: Daniel Lin  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Eleanor McLaughlin)
Johann Sebastien Bach
  French Suite #4, Allemande, Eb major Baroque
Dimitri Kabalevsky
  Sonatina, III. Presto, Opus 13, #1 Contemporary
Contestant #4: William Hua  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
J.S.Bach
  French suite in E major no.6 : Sarabande and Gigue Baroque
F.Liszt
  Paganini etude no.5 "La chasse" Romantic
Contestant #6: Wilson Wen  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
F. Chopin
  Nocturne (Postumous) in C sharp minor, Lentocomgran espzessione Romantic
P. E. Bach
  Solfeggietto, Prestissimo Baroque
Contestant #2: Parima Kesa  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Veda Kogan)
Mozart
  Sonata , B-flat Major, K570 Classical
  - 1 st mvn
Tchaikovsky
  May from Seasons, op.37 in G Romantic
Contestant #5: Lily Chen  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Maykapar
  Raging Torrent, Opus 33, No. 18, Allegro tempestoso Romantic
F. Chopin
  Valse Opus 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor, Tempo giusto Romantic


Piano 11A (11 years)



Contestant #10: Angela Feng  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
W. A. Mozart
  Fantasy K 397 in D minor, Andante Classical
F. Chopin
  Etudes Opus 25 No, 1 in A flat major, Allegro sostenuto Romantic
Contestant #4: Henry Tushman  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Sandra Hebert)
Franz Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in D major, Hob. XVI:37 Classical Period
  - 1. Allegro con brio
Reinhold Glière
  Prelude in D-flat Major, op. 43 #1 Romantic Period
Donald Waxman
  Etude #6 "Dustdevils" Contemporary
Contestant #3: Calvin Yu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
J. Haydn
  Sonata in D major Hob.XVI:42, I. Andante con espressione Classical
F. Liszt
  Paganini -Liszt etude no.4, E major Romantic
Contestant #7: Alyssa Ao  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
F Chopin
  Nocturne in E minor, Ops 72 No1 Romantic
Frank Bridge
  Valse Capricieuse Morden
Contestant #8: Daniel Zhou  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Liszt
  Les cloches de Genève Romantic
Mendygaliev
  Steppe Contemporary


Piano 11B (11 years)



Contestant #8: Julia Gendin  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
D. Scarlatti
  Sonata, E major, #3 Baroque
M. Glinka/M. Balakiriev
  Lark Romantic
Contestant #4: Neil Nori  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Liszt
  Etude No. 12 in B-flat minor Romantic
Shostakovich
  3 Preludes: 1 C major, 6 B minor, 14 E flat minor Contemporary
Contestant #7: Marena Chen  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Lina Yen)
Haydn
  Sonata in C Mvt I, VXI:50 Classical
Copland
  The Cat And The Mouse Contemporary
Contestant #3: Justin Yamaguchi  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Frederic Chopin
  Ballade No. 3 in A-flat major, Opus 47, No. 3 Romantic Period
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Partita No. 5 in G major, BWV 829, No. 5 Baroque Period
  - Prelude
Contestant #6: Adrian Tan  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Leah Frenkel)
J S Bach
  Allemande, from French Suite 2 Baroque
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata, op 13 Classical
  - Third Movement


Piano 12A (12 years)



Contestant #7: Eric Zhang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Frederic Chopin
  DEUX NOCTURNES, Opus 27, No. 1C#Minor Classical
Maurice Ravel
  Sonatine, pour piano Contempary
  - Movement III
Contestant #8: Alexis Chen  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Mendelssohn
  Songs without words, Opus 19, No. 1 in E major, Andante con moto Romantic
Anror Coplan
  The cat and the mouse in B minor, Moderato Contemporary
Contestant #9: Annie Dai  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Galina Gertsenzon)
Robert Schumann/ Franz Liszt
  Dedication, A - flat Major Romantic
Jeno Takacs
  Toccata Pour la Piano, Op. 54 20th Century
Contestant #6: Madeline Jiang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
D.Scarlatti
  Sonata, K1 Baroque
F. Liszt
  Un Sospiro Romantic
Contestant #11: Sara Tardif  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Julia Bernstein)
Fryderyk Franciszek Chopin
  Etude Op.10 No. 1, Opus 10, No. 1 in C major Romantic Period
Sergei Rachmaninoff
  Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor Contemporary Period
Contestant #13: Victoria Park  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Jeanie Lee)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Opus. 10, No. 2. Classical
  - I. Allegro
Alberto E. Ginastera
  Danzas Argentinas, Opus. 2, No. 1. Contemporary
  - I. Danza del viejo boyero


Piano 12B (12 years)



Contestant #12: Christina Xi  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
F.Chopin
  Prelude op.28 no.13 in F# major Romantic
F.Chopin
  Sobata no.3 op.58 II. Scherzo Romantic
C.Debussy
  Prelude "ondine" Impressionism
Contestant #4: Anjali Dasari  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Philip Feng)
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata, Hob.XVI: 24 Classical
  - I. Allegro
Francis Poulenc
  Improvisation No.1 Contemporary
Franz Liszt
  Liebesträume No.3 Romantic
Contestant #6: Patrick Lu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Ronald Kmiec)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Third Movement (from Sonata in F Minor), Op. 57 Classical
Brahms
  Intermezzo, , Op. 76, No. 6 Romantic
Contestant #1: Maxim Faleyev  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Valerie Henkin)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata No.1 in F Minor, Op.2 # 1 Classical Period
  - 4 Mov.,Prestissimo
Frederic Chopin
  Polonaise in E Flat Minor, Op.26 #2 Romantic period
Contestant #5: Eloise Zeng  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Lilit Karapetian)
L.Beethoben
  Sonata in F minor, Op.2 n.1 Classical
  - I-Allegro
Debussy
  First Arabesque Impressionism
Contestant #8: Michael Yang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
J. S.Bach
  French Suite #2 Air Baroque
M. Glinka
  The Lark Romantic
Contestant #10: Gavin Valentino  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Vivian Tsang)
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in C Major, Hob: XVI: 50 Classical
  - I. Allegro
Aram Khachaturian
  Toccata Contemporary
Contestant #11: Megan Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Alberto E. Ginastera
  Danzas Argentinas II Danza de la moza donosa in E minor, Dolcemente expressivo Contemporary
F. Chopin
  Waltz (Postumous) in E minor, Vivace Romantic


Piano 13A (13 years)



Contestant #3: Merrill Chiang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Vivian Tsang)
Frederic Chopin
  Nocturne in Db Major, Op. 27, No. 2 Romantic
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata in G Major, Op. 31, No. 1 Classical
  - I. Allegro Vivace
Contestant #10: Charlene Peng  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Lina Yen)
Hadyn
  Sonata Mvt Iin F, XVI:23 Classical
Mendelsshon
  Fantasie, Op.28 Romantic
Debussy
  Prelude V, Impressionism
Contestant #5: Emily Wang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Johannes Brahms
  Rhapsody Op. 79, no. 1 Romantic
Jeno Takacs
  Concert Etude Contemporary
Contestant #8: Joseph Sun  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Simon Xu)
Franz Schubert
  Impromptu in E-flat Major, Op. 90, No. 2 Romantic
Sergei Prokofiev
  Suggestion Diabolique, Op. 4, No. 4 20th Century


Piano 13B (13 years)



Contestant #8: Renee Han  — 1st Place
(Teacher: HuiMin Wang)
Johann Sebastian Bach
  Italian Concerto, 1st mvt., BWV 971 Baroque
Frederic Chopin
  Valse , Op. 64, No. 2 Romantic
Contestant #4: Jennifer Do-Dai  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Beethoven
  Sonata in A flat major op.26 I.Andante con Variazione Classical
Griffess
  Three Tone pictures op.5 "Night winds" contemporary
Contestant #3: Kevin Gu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Lu Lu)
F. Chopin
  Nocturne, Op 32 No 1 Romantic
J.Z.Wang
  Colorful Clouds Chasing the Moon Modern
Contestant #5: Olivia Liang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Marianna Rashkovetsky)
Nikolai Medtner
  Fairytale Op 20 Post Romantic
Beethoven
  Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13 (Pathetique) Classical


Piano 13C (13 years)



Contestant #10: Michael Karshis  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
F. Chopin
  Etude, Op. 25, #11 Romantic
L. Beethoven
  32 Variations, C minor Classical
Contestant #8: May Ng  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: HuiMin Wang)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata in A major, Op. 2, No. 2 Classical
  - Allegro vivace
Sergei Rachmaninoff
  Humoreque, Op. 10, No. 5 20th Century
Contestant #5: Sara Mei  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Yelena Zadova)
J. Haydn
  Sonata in C, hob xvi #50 Classical
F. Chopin
  Etude in G-b, op10#5 Romantic
Contestant #6: Elaine Zhang  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Valerie Henkin)
Joseph Haydn
  Sonata in G Minor, Hob XVI:44 Classical Period
  - 1 mov., Moderato
Frederic Chopin
  Balero, op.19 Romantic period
Contestant #1: Selena Liu  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Rachmaninov
  Prelude in D maj op.23 no.4 Romantic
C. Debussy
  Prelude VII "que a vu le vent ldouest" Impressionis,
Contestant #9: Nikita Roldan-Levchenko  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Leslie Ann Roldan)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata in G Major, Opus 49, No. 2 Classical
Sergei Prokofiev
  Montagues and Capulets, Op 75 no 6 Contemporary
Contestant #11: Divya Rajaraman  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Donna Gross Javel)
Alberto Ginastera
  Prelude No. 6 from 12 North American Preludes 20th Century
Gabriel Faure
  Romances Sans Paroles, Op.17, Op. 17, No. 2 In A Minor (Allegro molto) Romantic


Piano 14A (14 years)



Contestant #3: Gaeun Lee  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Scriabin
  Etude no. 4 in F# major : Andante Romantic
Scriabin
  Etude op.42 no. 5 in C# minor Affanato Romantic
Beethoven
  Sonata in A major op.2 no.2 I.Allegro vivace classical
Contestant #11: Zoe Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Frederic Chopin
  Nocturne in F minor, Op. 55, no. 1 Romantic
Claude Debussy
  Jardins sous la pluie from "Estampes" Impressionistic


Piano 14B (14 years)



Contestant #11: Justin Wang  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Arnold Schoenberg
  Suite for Piano Prelude, Op. 25 Contemporary
Franz Liszt
  Tarantella Romantic
Contestant #9: Shizhong Xu  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
F.Chopin
  nocturne in E major op.62 no.2 Romantic
Bartok
  Rumanian dance op.8a I. Allegro vivace contemporary
Contestant #7: Janelle Li  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
A. Scriabin
  Poem, Op. 32, #1 Impressionism
R. Schumann
  In the night Romantic
Contestant #4: Anushka Mukhopadhyay  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Eleanor McLaughlin)
Frederic Chopin
  Fantasie Impromptu, Opus Posthumous Romantic
Sergei Prokofiev
  Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, 4. The Young Juliet, Opus 75 Contemporary
Contestant #8: Maya Subramanian  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Ayako Hattori)
Francis Poulenc
  Improvisation No.8 in A Minor, FP 63, No. 7 Contemporary Period
Sergei Rachmaninov
  Etudes-Tableaux in G minor, Op.33, No.8 Romantic Period


Piano 15A (15 years)



Contestant #11: Emma Illidge  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Johaness Brahms
  Intermezo op.118 no.6 in E flat minor Romantic
Griffes
  Three Tone pictures op.5 "Night winds" contemporary
Sergei Prokofiev
  Sonata no.4 op.29 III. Allegro con brio contemporary
Contestant #10: Meghan Tan  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Scriabin
  Sonata Fantasy No. 2 first movement, Op. 19 Romantic
Prokofiev
  Sonata No. 2 in D minor, Op. 14 Contemporary
Contestant #4: Christopher Zhu  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
LIszt
  Concert Etude No. 1 - Waldesrauschen Romantic
Beethoven
  Sonata Appassionata, Op. 57 No. 23 Mov 3 Classical
Contestant #5: Tomer Nuriyev  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
S. Rachmaninov
  Music Moments 3,4 Romantic
L. Beethoven
  Sonata Appasionata, No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 Classical
Contestant #12: Kenichiro Takeoka  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Sanae Koinuma)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata No.8 in C Minor, Opus 13 Classical Period
Frederic Chopin
  Etude in A Minor, Opus 25, No. 11 Romantic Period


Piano 15B (15 years)



Contestant #10: Annabella Chen  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Franz Schubert
  Sonata in A minor op.42 I.Moderato Romantic
Dmitry Kabalevski
  Sonata no.3 op.46 III. Allegro Giocoso contemporary
Contestant #4: Jennifer Li  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Natalia Harlap)
Chopin
  Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, OP. 31 Romantic
Ravel
  Jeux d'eau Impressionism
Contestant #5: Jared Lin  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
Scriabin
  Two poems, op. 32 Romantic
Kapustin
  Etude #8 Contemporary
Contestant #12: Connie Dai  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Galina Gertsenzon)
Maria Szymanowska
  Nocturne , B - flat Major Romantic
Richard Danielpour
  Mardi Gras, atonal 20th Century


Piano 16A (16 years)



Contestant #1: Justin Gu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Beethoven
  Sonata Op. 78 No. 24 in F# major I. Adagio cantabile-Allegro ma non troppo II.Allegro vivace Classical
Alexander Scriabin
  Etude op.42 no. 4 in F# major Andante Romantic
Alexander Scriabin
  Etude op.42 no. 5 in C# minor Affanato Romantic
Contestant #3: Yufei Tian  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Karol Szymanovsky
  Etude op.4 no.3 in B flat minor Romantic
Beethoven
  Sonata in E flat major op.7 I allegro molto e con brio Classical


Piano 16B (16 years)



Contestant #4: Kyle Chen  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
D.Scarlatti
  Sonata in D minor K.417 Baroque
Alexander Scriabin
  Sonata no.2 OP.19 IN G# Minor Romantic
  - I. Andante
  - 2. Presto
Contestant #7: Sabrina Zhang  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)
C. Debussy
  Fireworks Impressionism
F. Chopin
  Scherzo #1, B minor Romantic
Contestant #1: Elayne Chen  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
J.S.Bach
  Toccata in E minor :Fugue Baroque
F. Liszt
  Venezia in Napoly:"Tarantella" Romantic
Contestant #3: Carina Hou  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Villa-Lobos
  Ciclos Brasilieros II.Impressoes Seresteiras Romantic
Beethoven
  Sonata in G major op.31 no.1 I.Allegro vivace Classical
Contestant #8: Hongyu (Jack) Lin  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Stephanie Otto Orvik)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp Minor, ‘Quasi una fantasia’, Opus 27, No. 2 Classical period
  - Adagio sostenuto
Frederic Chopin
  Nocturne In B-flat minor, Op. 9, No. 1 Romantic Period


Piano 17/18A (17 years - 18 years)



Contestant #3: Raquel Fisk  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
F.Chopin
  Fantasy in F minor op.49 Romantic
Jean Ahn
  Korean Folksong Revisited No.1 Nil-lili Contemporary
Contestant #5: Karen Ji  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: HuiMin Wang)
Ludwig van Beethoven
  Sonate in C-major, Op. 53 Classical
  - Allegro con brio
Frederic Chopin
  Ballade No. 1, Op. 23 Romantic
Contestant #6: Fionna W. Zhang  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Dorothy Shi)
Peixun Chen
  The moonlight reflects on the lake in D flat major, Lento Contemporary
F. Chopin
  Ballade No. 1, Opus 23 in G minor, Largo Romantic
Contestant #7: Alexander Zhong  — Honorable Mention
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
L. v. Beethoven
  Sonata in C Major, Op. 2, no. 3. I. Allegro con brio Classical
Maurice Ravel
  "Ondine" from Gaspard de la nuit Impressionistic


Piano 17/18B (17 years - 18 years)



Contestant #4: Shidong Xu  — 1st Place
(Teacher: Niva Fried)
Franz Schubert
  Sonata in G major op.78 I. molto moderato Romantic
Bela Bartok
  Sonata sz.80 III. Allegro molto contemporary
Contestant #2: Ashley Chen  — 2nd Place
(Teacher: Helena Vesterman)
J.S. Bach
  Overture from Partita IV , D Major, BWV 828 Baroque
Scriabin
  Etudes op.8#11,#12 Romantic/Modern
Contestant #1: Lulu Tian  — 3rd Place
(Teacher: Nilly Shilo)
Edvard Grieg
  Sonata Op. 7 in E minor. I. Allegro moderato Romantic
Claude Debussy
  Toccata Impressionistic

All contents © 1999-2019 Massachusetts Music Teachers Association  (Network Solutions)